Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff


Скачать 114.82 Kb.
НазваниеКонтрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff
Дата публикации24.07.2013
Размер114.82 Kb.
ТипКонтрольная работа
userdocs.ru > Информатика > Контрольная работа
Английский язык.
Контрольная работа №1
Вариант 1
I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац.
Retaining good staff
An organization’s capacity to identify, attract and retain high-quality, high -performing people who can develop winning strategies has become decisive in ensuring competitive advantage. High performers are easier to define than to find. They are people with limitless energy and enthusiasm. They are full of ideas and get things done quickly and effectively. They inspire others not just by pep talks but alsothrough the sheer force of their example. Such people can push their organizations to greater and greater heights. However, not all high performers are stolen, some are lost. High performers generally leave because organizations do not know how to keep them.Money remains an important motivator but organizations should not imagine that it is the only one that matters. In practice, high performers to take for granted that they will get a good financial package. They seek motivation from other sources.

High performers are very keen to develop their skills and their curriculum vitae. Offering time for regeneration is another crucial way for organizations to retain high performers. Work needs to be varied and time should available for creative thinking and mastering new skills. They will not want to feel that success they are winning for the organization is lost because of the inefficiency of others or by weaknesses in support areas. Above all, high performers – especially if they are young – want to feel that the organization they work for regards them as special. If they find that it is not interested in them as people but only as high performing commodities, their loyalty is minimal. On the other hand, if an organization does invest in its people, it is much more likely to win loyalty from them and create a community of talent and high performance that will worry competitors.
^ II. Определите , являются ли утверждения:

а) истинными

b) ложными

c) в тексте нет информации



  1. Work doesn’t need to be varied.

  2. High performers are very keen to develop their skills.

  3. High performers are very ambitious people.


Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу


1.

2.

3.










III. Найдите лексические эквиваленты к выражениям из текста.

Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу.


  1. people who can develop winning strategies

2. enthusiasm

3. high performers

4. loyalty

5. organization

6. motivation

7. money remains an important motivator to work

8. regeneration

9. skill

10. competitor


a) a strong feeling of interest and enjoyment about something and eagerness

to be involved in it

b) creative people

c) the quality of remaining faithful to principles, country etc

d) high-performing people who can develop winning strategies

e) eagerness and willingness to do something without needing to be told or forced to do it

f) an ability to do something well, especially because you have learned and practised it

g) a group such as a business that has formed for a particular purpose

h) a person, team, company etc that is competing with another

i) making something develop and grow strong

j) we all go to work to earn money

























































^ IV. Определите основную идею текста.

a) Winning success

b) Identifying high performers

c) Motivating high-calibre staff


V. Расположите фразы диалога в правильной последовательности. (Соедините цифры и буквы) Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу. Перепишите диалог в правильном порядке.
a) Hi Ann. How are you?

b) Hello Bob, nice to meet you.

c) Fine, thanks. I haven’t seen you for ages. How’s everything going?
d) ) That’s good.

e) Pretty well at the moment. I got promoted last year, so I’m now head

of data processing. I’m in charge of about thirty people.





























^ VI. Расположите части делового письма в правильном порядке. (Соедините буквы и цифры ) Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу. Перепишите письмо в правильной последовательности.


  1. Dear Mr A Fountain,

  2. 6 Lakeside Road

        1. Alton,

UK

5th March

Customer number: AF2789

Tel: mob 07790 74820

  1. I am writing to complain about the computer that I bought from your

company last week. I am unhappy with the computer. I’d like you to send

one of your technicians to my house as soon as possible to fix it. I hope to hear from you in the near future, and can be contacted at any time on the mobile number above.

  1. Mr A Fountain

Springbourne Technologies

Unit 7, Riverside Business Park

Wilham

  1. Yours sincerely

Chris Brown





























Контрольная работа №1
Вариант 2.


^ I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац.
Job Ads

Checking out job advertisements is popular with executives worldwide. But though the activity is universal, is the same true of the advertisements? Are executive positions in different countries advertised in the same way? First, what UK job seekers consider an essential piece of information what the post pays – is absent from French and German adverts. Most British advertisements mention not only salary, but also other material incentives including a car and fringe benefits. French or German advertisements rarely refer to these. The attention given to rewards in the UK indicates the importance of the job and its responsibility. In France and Germany, that information is given by the level of experience and qualifications demanded. Salary can be assumed to correspond with this.

If French and German adverts are vague about material rewards, they are precise about qualifications. They usually demand ‘a degree in..’, not simply ‘a degree’. In Germany, for example, a technical director for a machine tool company will be expected to have a Dipl.-ing. degree in Mechanical Engineering.

French advertisements go further. They may specify not just the type of grande ecole degree, but sometimes a particular set of institutions.

All this contrasts with the vague call for ‘graduates’ (or ‘graduate prefered’) which is found in the UK. British companies often give the impression that they have a particular type of applicant in mind, but are not sure about the supply and will consider others. Their wording suggests hope and uncertainty.

In the UK qualifications beyond degree level make employers nervous, but in France or Germany it is difficult to be ‘overqualified’.

^ II. Определите, являются ли утверждения:

а) истинными

b) ложными

c) в тексте нет информации


  1. Job advertisements are the same in different countries.

  2. Job advertisements differ in three European countries.

  3. Job advertisements differ in Europe and the US.

Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу.



1.

2.

3.










III. Найдите лексические эквиваленты к выражениям из текста.

Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу.




1.

job advertisement

a.



an additional advantage given with a job besides wages


2.

executive

b.

Smth that encourages you to work harder


3.

job seeker

c.

set of information about a job that is available


4.

salary

d.

a manager in a company who helps make important decisions


5.

incentive

e.

someone who has completed a university degree


6.

fringe benefit

f.

training, diploma that qualifies a person to do or be smth


7.

experience

g.

a person, company or organization that employs people













8.

qualification

h.

someone who is trying to find a job


9.

‘graduate’

i.

knowledge or skill that you gain from doing a job


10.

employer

j.

money that you receive as payment from the organization you work for

























































^ IV. Определите основную идею текста.
1. Job advertisements are the same in different countries.

2. Job advertisements differ in three European countries.

3. Job advertisements differ in Europe and the US.

V. Расположите фразы диалога в правильной последовательности. (Соедините цифры и буквы) Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу. Перепишите диалог в правильном порядке.


a) Hello, is Martha there?

b) I’m sorry she’s in a meeting.

c) Is there someone I can speak to about applying for the cours?

d) ) I’ll transfer you to Silva.

e) Thanks very much.




























^ VI. Расположите части делового письма в правильном порядке. (Соедините буквы и цифры) Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу. Перепишите письмо в правильной последовательности.


a) Dear Mr. Smith
b) 25 Wellington Rd

London NW10 4PZ

United Kingdom

Telephone 4946130

17 September 2012
c) Mr. Adam Smith

Branch Manager

Citi Bank

28 Beech Avenue

Bristol
d)Awaiting your reply.

Yours sincerely,

Andrew Bogart
e) Following the recent telephone conversation that I had with Mrs. Adams, I am confirming the complaint that I made to her concerning the £ 60 overdraft charge that your bank has mistakenly debited from my account.

As I explained to her on the phone, my account has in fact always been in credit.

She promised that she would look into the problem and get back to me. However, I have heard nothing from her since.

I hope that you will be able to rectify the situation as soon as possible.




























Контрольная работа №1
Вариант 3


I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац.


^

How to Make the Most of a Job Interview



If you’ve done your paperwork right, managed toarouse an employer’s interest and landed a job interview, your real work is just beginning. It’s one thing to impress somebody on paper or over the telephone, but it’s another thing to impress in the flesh. A job interview is a business appointment in which everything counts in conveying a good impression. Experts will tell you that advance preparation is the key to interview success. Before you go to a job interview, find out all you can about the company. Depending on the results of your research, you are supposed to prepare an interview outfit that will make you look your very best. In most places you are not expected to wear a Chanel suit, but even if you are fresh from school don’t think that your favorite blue jeans, an oversized sweater and screen-printed T-shirt will be right for projecting a businesslike image.

Many personnel managers will confess that they often turn candidates down for poor appearance; however, your looks alone will not help you get a job unless you are mentally psyched and prepared for the interview. It makes perfect sense to go through your resume once again and make sure you know the dates of important events. Another thing you can do is go through your personal achievements to make up your mind what you might want to present to an interviewer as an impressive argument in your favor. Before the interview, give yourself a good rest , budget your time well, prepare everything you need in advance, so as not to panic and get lost at last minute!

Every organization has its own culture, tradition, folklore and signs of deference. But there are some things to consider that may help everyone.

You know that in many positions your lack of experience is a big disadvantage.You can also compensate for your lack of experience with your qualifications, enthusiasm, ability to learn quickly, and most of all your sense of responsibility.

It’s natural therefore that if you really want to get this job you must show yourself as a mature individual who is not acting on impulse, but is quite serious about his/her choices. Fight for your place in life: change a negative into a positive: you are young, but you are strong and can learn fast.

^ II. Определите , являются ли утверждения:

а) истинными

b) ложными

c) в тексте нет информации


  1. This is an interview for candidates who have successfully passed the first hurdle.

  2. Many personnel managers often turn candidates down only for lack of experience.

  3. Things like jeans and T-shirts are not suitable for a business office.

Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу.


1.

2.

3.












III. Найдите лексические эквиваленты к выражениям из текста.

Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу.


  1. to draw the interest of the employer

  2. to get an invitation for a job

  3. the way to succeed at an interview

  4. to reject a candidate

  5. to impress in person

  6. to make a good impression

  7. to decide

  8. not feeling confident or relaxed

  9. to examine sth. very carefully

  10. to be like an adult person


a. to arouse an employer’s interest

b. to land a job interview

c. to interview success

d. to turn a candidate down

e. to impress in the flesh

f. to convey a good impression

g. to make up one’s mind

h. to get lost

i. to go through

j. a mature individual
























































^ IV. Определите основную идею текста .
What counts in conveying a good impression during a job interview?
1. Advance preparation is the key to success.
2. Appearance does count.
3. Everything counts.

V. Расположите фразы диалога в правильной последовательности. (Соедините цифры и букв) Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу. Перепишите диалог в правильном порядке.
a) Right. Good-bye.

b) Good morning. AIC Computing.

c) No, thank you. I’call later.
d) Sorry, sir. Mr.Roberts is not available. Is there any message?
e) Hello. May I speak to Mr. Roberts ?





























^ VI. Расположите части делового письма в правильном порядке. (Соедините буквы и цифры ) Внесите ваши ответы в таблицу. Перепишите письмо в правильной последовательности.


a) Dear Ms. Kaassen,


b) Ultrasonic Ltd.

Warwick House, Warwick St., London SW2 1JF

United Kingdom

c) Yours sincerely,

Kay Reynolds

Sales Manager


d) Bredgade 51

DK 1110

Copenhagen K

Denmark
e) Thank you for your letter.



























Похожие:

Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconКонтрольная работа по английскому языку
Переведите на русский язык, подчеркните независимый причастный оборот (Nominative Absolute Participle Construction)
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconКонтрольная работа №3 Вариант 1 I. Перепишите и переведите следующие...
Ньютон написал книги по законам движения, тяготения, астрономии, математики и оптики
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconСуффиксы существительных
Образуйте от данных глаголов существительные с помощью суффикса –er или -or. Переведите на русский язык
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconIV. Объясните употребление предлогов, прочтите предложения и переведите их
Найдите в предложениях глагол to be, определите его время и переведите предложения
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconГерундий упр. 373. Переведите на русский язык, обращая внимание на герундий
Упр. 375. В следующих предложениях замените придаточные времени герундием с предлогом after
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconЗадания для выполнения контрольных работ по дисциплине «Гражданское...
А, Б, В, Г, Д, 2 вариант – Ж, З, И, К, Л, 3 вариант – М, Н, О, П, Р, 4 вариант – С, Т, У, Ф, Х, 5 вариант – Ц, Щ, Э, Ю, Я
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconКонтрольная работа №1 Контрольная работа состоит из 5 задач. К цифрам со «звездочкой»
Статистика [Текст] : задания к контрольным работам / Воронеж гос ун-т инж технол.; сост. И. В. Платонова, Е. В. Горковенко. Воронеж...
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff icon3. Стили речи. Современный русский литературный язык полифункционален....
Русский национальный язык – это общенародный русский язык. Он охватывает все сферы
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconКонтрольная работа для студентов 1 курса заочного отделения специальности...
Рассмотрено и утверждено на заседании цикловой комиссии общих гуманитарных и социально-экономических дисциплин
Контрольная работа №1 Вариант 1 I. Прочитайте и устно переведите на русский язык весь текст. Переведите письменно первый абзац. Retaining good staff iconКонтрольная работа по курсу «Русский язык и культура речи»
На примере 2-3 юридических терминов объясните разницу в толковании значения термина в толковых словарях русского языка и специальных...
Вы можете разместить ссылку на наш сайт:
Школьные материалы


При копировании материала укажите ссылку © 2015
контакты
userdocs.ru
Главная страница